Your location: Township Home > About Us > Committees

Committees of Council

Councillors and staff sit on several Committees of Council which are listed below. In addition, there are Council representatives on various local Boards, a list of which can be found at the bottom of this page. Councillors' contact information can be found on the councillors page.


Municipal Services Committee (General Governance, Finance, Protection to Persons and Property)

This Committee reviews and makes Recommendations regarding General Governance, Finances and Human Resources. This includes Fire Services, Emergency Planning, 911 Emergency related matters, Policing Services, By-Law Enforcement and Property and Building Standards.

This Committee meets on the 4th Monday of the Month at 2:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Mayor Ron Holman
Members: Jeff Banks, Linda Carr, Rob Dunfield, Claire Gunnewiek, Arie Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie, Cathy Livingston, Cathy Monck, Ron Pollard
Staff: Michael Dwyer, CAO; Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Treasurer; and Jay DeBernardi, Fire Chief/CEMC.


Municipal Services Committee (Public Works/Planning/Community and Leisure Services)

This Committee reviews and makes Recommendations regarding Roads, Bridges, Waste, Street Lights, Municipal Properties and Drainage matters; Planning, Building, Civic Addressing matters; and Recreation Services, Youth & Seniors Services, Municipal Halls, Recreation Committees, Beautification, and Local Events.

This Committee meets on the 2nd Monday of the Month at 2:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Mayor Ron Holman
Members: Jeff Banks, Linda Carr, Rob Dunfield, Claire Gunnewiek, Arie Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie, Cathy Livingston, Cathy Monck, Ron Pollard
Staff: Michael Dwyer, CAO; Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services; Dan Chant, Roads Coordinator; Michelle Jones, Manager of Facilities and Environmental Services; and Sue Dunfield, Manager of Community and Leisure Services.


Committee of Adjustment / Planning Advisory Committee

The Committee of Adjustment receives and hears delegations, considers and makes decisions on Minor Variance Applications, and reviews and makes Recommendations to Council on By-Laws to set regulations, policies and fees for said Applications.

The Planning Advisory Committee considers and makes Recommendations to Council on Planning Applications such as: consents, subdivision plans, site plan control, Official Plan and/or Zoning By-Law amendments, condominiums, mining operations, etc.

The Committee of Adjustment and the Planning Advisory Committee meet on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Councillor Ron Pollard
Council Members: Linda Carr, Arie Hoogenboom, Cathy Livingston, Cathy Monck, Ron Pollard, Mayor Ron Holman
Staff: Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services, Malcolm Norwood, Associate Planner, and Alison Merkley, Administrative Assistant


Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee

[Sub-Committee of the Municipal Services Committee (Public Works)]

 

This Committee receives and hears delegations with concerns relating to Municipal-owned Halls, receives and reviews Minutes from every meeting of each of the nine (9) Local Community Hall Sub-Committees, and prepares Recommendations and Action Listing for the Municipal Services Committee and Council's consideration and adoption.

 

Local Community Hall Sub-Committees

Chaffey's Lock Community Hall (Dissolved May 2-16)

Crosby Community Hall

Delta Fire Hall Museum

Elgin Municipal Complex

Morton Community Hall

Newboro Community Hall

North Crosby Community Hall

Portland Community Hall

South Elmsley Municipal Complex

 

The Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee meets bi-monthly at 2:30 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

The Meeting Dates for 2016 are January 20, March 22, May 25, July 20, September 21, November 16.  Please check the Meetings page to confirm dates and see Agendas.

 

Chair: Mayor Ron Holman
Council Members: Rob Dunfield (B&SB), Cathy Monck (Newboro), Bob Lavoie (NC), Claire Gunnewiek (SC) and Jeff Banks (SE).
Staff: Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Sue Dunfield, Manager of Community and Leisure Services and Michelle Jones, Manager of Facilities and Environmental Services


Joint Recreation Sub-Committee

[Sub-Committee of the Municipal Services Committee (General Governance)]

 

This Committee receives and hears delegations with concerns relating to Municipal Recreation/ Parks/ Events matters; makes Recommendations to the Municipal Services Committee (Public Works) concerning regulations, policies and fees related to Recreation/Parks/Events; receives Minutes from every meeting of each of the five (5) Local Recreation/Parks/Events Sub-Committees and submits said minutes to the Municipal Services Committee to make Recommendations to Council for adoption.

 

Recreation/Parks/Events Local Sub-Committees

Bastard & South Burgess 

     Portland Outdoors (Skate the Lake)

     Portland Athletic Recreation Committee (PARC)

Delta Athletic Recreation (DARS)

Newboro

     Rideau Cup Sled Dog Race Committee

North Crosby

South Crosby

South Elmsley

Seniors Special Events

     Beverley Club

     Chaffey's Lock Club

     Portland Club

     Rideau Friendship Circle

     South Crosby Friendship Circle

     South Elmsley Club 55

 

The Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee meets bi-monthly immediately following the Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee Meeting at Chantry Municipal Office.

The Meeting Dates for 2016 are January 20, March 22, May 25, July 20, September 21, November 16.  Please check the Meetings page to confirm dates and see Agendas.

 

Chair: Mayor Ron Holman
Council Members: Rob Dunfield (B&SB), Cathy Monck (Newboro), Bob Lavoie (NC), Claire Gunnewiek (SC) and Jeff Banks (SE).
Staff: Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Sue Dunfield, Manager of Community and Leisure Services and Michelle Jones, Manager of Facilities and Environmental Services

 


Economic Development Ad Hoc Committee

 

The mandate of the Economic Development Committee includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the economic development needs and opportunities in the Township of Rideau Lakes

  • to provide advice and recommendations to Council on matters of economic development

  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other economic development and business sector organizations

  • to implement a program of work within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of the Mayor and 4 Councillors, and up to 2 optional at-large members.  By-Law 2016-16

 

This Committee meets the first Monday of each month at 9am at the Municipal Office in Chantry.

 

Council Members:  Mayor Holman, Claire Gunnewiek, Arie Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie, Cathy Livingston

At-Large Members: tbd

Staff:  Mike Dwyer, Chief Administrative Officer; Alison Merkley, Administrative Assistant

 


Youth Advisory Council Ad Hoc Committee

 

The mandate of the Youth Advisory Council includes the following:

 

to generate better understanding of the recreation and leisure needs and opportunities in Rideau Lakes for youth

to provide advice and Recommendations to Council on matters of youth

to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other sector organizations

to implement a program of work consistent with its mandate, and within the approved resource allocation

 

The Committee is comprised of 3 Members of Council, and up to 6 At-Large Members under the age of 25 and representing youth in Rideau Lakes.  Resolution #104-2016 (June 6-16)

 

Council Members:  Linda Carr, Arie Hoogenboom, Cathy Monck

At-Large Members:  tbd

Staff:  Sue Dunfield, Manager of Community and Leisure Services

 


MHAC - Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee

This Committee advises Council on current heritage conservation legislation; assists in the preparation of Municipal Legislation to conserve heritage properties and areas; and implements programs and activities to increase public awareness and knowledge of heritage and conservation issues.

Meetings are held the third Thursday of the month at 9:30 a.m. at the Chantry Municipal Office.

Council Members: Claire Gunnewiek, Cathy Livingston

Members:  Doug Bond (Chair), Don Cooke, Maggie Fleming, George German, Diane Haskins, Betty James, Neil Patterson, Sue Warren

Staff:  Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services



APPOINTMENT OF COUNCIL MEMBERS TO BOARDS

CATARAQUI REGION CONSERVATION AUTHORITY - Claire Gunnewiek

ELGIN SENIORS HOUSING BOARD - Mayor Ron Holman, Linda Carr, Cathy Livingston, Claire Gunnewiek

LOWER BEVERLEY LAKE PARK MANAGEMENT BOARD - Mayor Ron Holman, Rob Dunfield, Cathy Livingston, Cathy Monck

RIDEAU LAKES PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD - Bob Lavoie

RIDEAU MEDICAL CENTER, NEWBORO - Linda Carr, Cathy Monck, Ron Pollard

RIDEAU VALLEY CONSERVATION AUTHORITY - Jeff Banks

SOUTH CROSBY NON-PROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION - Mayor Ron Holman







Top of Page
Top of Page

 
Township of Rideau Lakes, 1439 County Road 8, Delta, ON, K0E 1G0
email: info@twprideaulakes.on.ca
Tel: 613-928-2251 or 1-800-928-2250 - Fax: 613-928-3097

Home | About Us | Departments | Minutes | By-laws | Permits | Notices | Recreation | Heritage | Tourism | Links

* Disclaimer *

© Township of Rideau Lakes